PC-assistants: Difference between revisions
From IThelp
(→Here you find the PC-assistants: Updated rooms and opening hours from Norwegian page) |
(Oppdatert informasjon om MOFA) |
||
Line 46: | Line 46: | ||
| '''B''' BB-building, room 2A111 | | '''B''' BB-building, room 2A111 | ||
Jonas Lies vei 91 | Jonas Lies vei 91 | ||
| Kl. 8- | | Kl. 8-18 mon.-fri. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Fac. of Med. & Dent. | | Fac. of Med. & Dent. | ||
| '''E''' Årstadveien 21, room 139A | | '''E''' Årstadveien 21, room 139A | ||
| Kl. | | Kl. 8-18 mon.-fri. | ||
|- | |||
|Fac. of Med. & Dent. | |||
| '''D''' AHH | |||
| Kl. 8-18 mon.-fri. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Fac. of Psychology | | Fac. of Psychology |
Revision as of 12:59, 3 July 2013
IT issues?
- The PC-assistants will primarily provide support to students. Where the PC-assistants are located is listed further down on this page.
- Issue-tracker is used to register and follow up IT issues and questions to the PC assistans
- Help yourself to the graetest extent possible by searhing the pages at IT-help.
Here you find the PC-assistants
You find reference in bold (numbers and letters) to the map below the table.
Faculty of Humanities | 40 HF-building, room 5 in ground floor,
Sydnesplass 7 |
Kl. 8-18 mon.-fri. |
The Arts Library | 37 Haakon Sheteligs plass 7 | Kl. 8-17 mon.-fri. |
Faculty of Law | 44 Information Centre
Magnus Lagabøtes plass 1 |
Kl. 8-18 mon.-fri. |
Faculty of Social Sciences | 23 Ulrike Pihls house, room 412
Professor Keysers gate 1 |
Kl. 8-20 mon.-fri. Kl. 10-18 sat. Kl. 12-19 sun. |
The Social Sciences Library | 18 Fosswinckels gate 14 | Kl. 8-17 mon.-fri. |
Faculty og Math. and Nat. Sc. | 8 Realfagbygget, room 1015/1C3d
Allégt.41 |
Kl. 8-18 mon.-fri. |
Fac. of Math. and Nat. Sc. | 1 HIB, room 1108 (beyond room 1107)
Thormøhlensgt. 55 |
Kl. 8-18 mon.-fri. |
Fac. of Med. & Dent. And Fac. of Psych. | B BB-building, room 2A111
Jonas Lies vei 91 |
Kl. 8-18 mon.-fri. |
Fac. of Med. & Dent. | E Årstadveien 21, room 139A | Kl. 8-18 mon.-fri. |
Fac. of Med. & Dent. | D AHH | Kl. 8-18 mon.-fri. |
Fac. of Psychology | 22 Christiesgt. 12, room 005 | Kl. 8-18 mon.-fri. |
What the PC-assistants can help you with
- Questions about IT in your studies
- All issues about PC labs, student printers and UiB's IT services
- Connecting private computers to the wireless network and printing service
- Basic help with My Space, Webmail, Sebra and standard software
- Help with computers managed by the IT department at UiB
- Solve or pass on issues in Issue-tracker
- Supervise the printers (refill toner and paper)
What the PC-assistants will not help you with
- Private computer equipment, other than connecting it to UiB's VPN network or using UiB's IT services
- Study guidance
- Support by telephone
- Questions not assosiated with the IT services
- Issues that require administrator rights on a UiB computer